WASHINGTON RACING HALL OF FAME MEMBERS

Jockeys – Gary Baze, Ralph Neves, Gary Stevens, Russell Baze, Basil James, Albert Johnson, Johnny Adams, Larry Pierce, Lennie Knowles, Joe Baze, Vicky Aragon (Baze), Paul Frey, Gallyn Mitchell, Ricky Frazier, Gary Boulanger, Jack Leonard, and Juan Gutierrez.

Trainers – Allen Drumheller, Jim Penney, Tom Smith, Charlie Whittingham, Bud Klokstad, Frances Keller, R. H. “Red” McDaniel, Glen Williams, Kathy Walsh, Bill McMeans, Tim McCanna, Wayne Branch, Howard Belvoir, Ben Harris, Wesley Ward, Larry & Sharon Ross, Marion Smith, Doris Harwood and Ruth Parton.

Horses – Captain Condo, Chinook Pass, Trooper Seven, Saratoga Passage, Sir William, Peterhof’s Patea, Belle of Rainier, Sparrow Castle, Biggs, Pataha Prince, Hilco Scamper, Military Hawk, Chum Salmon, Travel Orb, Loto Canada, Noosa Beach, Mustard Plaster and Snow Plow.

Breeders – Herb Armstrong, Jerre Paxton, George Drumheller, Guy & Barbara Roberts, Dan Agnew, Frank Brewster, Wilbur Stadelman, Les Turner, Grousemont Farm, George Newell, Czech-Mate Farm, Gunshy Manor, Herman Sarkowsky, Robert Edwards, Rick & Debbie Pabst, Penney Fam and Griffin Place.

Lifetime Achievement – Joe Gottstein, Ron Crockett, Pete Pedersen, Jack Hodge, Ralph Vacca, Robert Geller, Mark Dedomenico, Aaron T. Van De Vanter and Joe Withee

MEDIA GUIDE

The 2021 Inductee

Joe Withee was inducted into the WA Racing Hall of Fame on June 20, 2021, the 25th anniversary of Emerald Downs Opening Day, June 20, 1996.

The 2019 Inductees

The class of 2019 was inducted on Sunday, September 15:

Ruth Parton (Trainer), Griffin Place (Breeder), Snow Plow (Female Horse) and Aaron T. Van De Vanter (Special Achievement).

 

 

The 2018 Inductees

The class of 2018 was inducted on Sunday, September 9:

Doris Harwood (Trainer), Juan Gutierrez (Jockey,) Mustard Plaster (Male Horse), Penney Farm (Breeder) and George Todaro (Lifetime Achievement).

The Class of 2018

The link below is a playlist on YouTube showing all of our Hall of Fame videos: 2012-2018.